Cookies on the RBS International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 21/11/2018. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22811.0746
US DOLLARS1.39931.2281
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.92961.6779
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.53240.4632
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.78942.3309
BRAZILIAN REAL5.39654.2883
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.94001.6881
BULGARIAN LEV2.46331.9960
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.84961.6078
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.15840.9765
CHILEAN PESOS949.0300782.7450
CHINESE YUAN9.97088.0790
COLOMBIAN PESO4571.84003714.6200
COSTA RICAN COLON878.2410670.0250
CROATIAN KUNA9.17257.5881
CZECH KORUNA32.770126.4062
DANISH KRONER9.02227.9101
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS69.919057.8421
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.76073.0707
FIJI DOLLARS2.83352.4784
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC149.5210121.4850
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL11.03328.9645
HONG KONG DOLLARS10.79759.4968
HUGARIAN FORINTS397.1440326.7410
ICELANDIC KRONA177.4190145.7370
INDONESIAN RUPIAH21540.700017182.1000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.25054.4796
JAMAICAN DOLLARS179.9050145.3700
JAPANESE YEN156.0310135.1310
JORDANIAN DINARS1.00170.8444
KENYAN SHILLINGS145.0920122.3040
KUWAITI DINARS0.42930.3735
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS5.91535.0856
MAURITIAN RUPEES48.903339.9817
MEXICAN PESOS28.946423.7610
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2281
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.365011.2995
NEW TURKISH LIRA7.76196.6408
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.10271.7788
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.896410.2828
OMANI RIALS0.53400.4664
PAKISTANI RUPEE192.2770156.2250
PERU NEW SOL4.99353.8096
PHILIPPINES PISO74.119263.8239
POLISH ZLOTY5.35954.3914
QATAR RIYALS5.04984.2491
ROMANIAN LEU5.76914.8775
RUSSIAN RUBLE91.022575.7958
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.21884.6101
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.92391.6641
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND20.045616.9756
SOUTH KOREAN WON1592.70001313.6300
SRI LANKAN RUPEE254.2620206.5880
SWEDISH KRONA12.403411.0278
SWISS FRANCS1.40121.2076
TAIWAN DOLLAR43.613936.8736
THAI BAHTS46.558238.6752
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.22587.7287
UAE DIRHAMS5.20534.3338
VIETNAMESE DONG33522.700027237.2000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22750.0000
US DOLLARS1.41730.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.94280.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.85390.0000
JAPANESE YEN159.13000.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.99290.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND19.35030.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.40120.0000