Cookies on the RBS International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 19/07/2018. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22331.0704
US DOLLARS1.42221.2482
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.93301.6808
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.54290.4724
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.85212.3833
BRAZILIAN REAL5.63024.4740
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.93971.6879
BULGARIAN LEV2.45371.9882
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.87991.6342
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.17760.9927
CHILEAN PESOS944.0400778.6290
CHINESE YUAN9.80947.9482
COLOMBIAN PESO4205.60003417.0500
COSTA RICAN COLON847.3930646.4910
CROATIAN KUNA9.10767.5344
CZECH KORUNA32.424026.1274
DANISH KRONER8.97547.8691
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS71.060258.7862
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.82353.1219
FIJI DOLLARS2.86502.5060
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC148.9080120.9880
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL10.90648.8615
HONG KONG DOLLARS10.99979.6746
HUGARIAN FORINTS399.2450328.4690
ICELANDIC KRONA155.8700128.0360
INDONESIAN RUPIAH21615.700017241.9000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.21874.4525
JAMAICAN DOLLARS189.9960153.5240
JAPANESE YEN159.1920137.8680
JORDANIAN DINARS1.01810.8582
KENYAN SHILLINGS144.1650121.5230
KUWAITI DINARS0.43490.3784
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS5.82555.0084
MAURITIAN RUPEES49.776840.6959
MEXICAN PESOS27.315922.4226
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2482
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.591611.4911
NEW TURKISH LIRA7.00045.9893
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.15361.8219
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.605110.0311
OMANI RIALS0.54270.4740
PAKISTANI RUPEE186.3000151.3680
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.56780.0000
PERU NEW SOL4.91393.7489
PHILIPPINES PISO76.771266.1076
POLISH ZLOTY5.33254.3693
QATAR RIYALS5.13264.3187
ROMANIAN LEU5.72964.8441
RUSSIAN RUBLE88.690873.8542
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.30204.6836
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.94571.6830
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND19.248516.3005
SOUTH KOREAN WON1625.71001340.8600
SRI LANKAN RUPEE233.3120189.5660
SWEDISH KRONA12.358210.9876
SWISS FRANCS1.43361.2355
TAIWAN DOLLAR43.901237.1165
THAI BAHTS47.833739.7348
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.37547.8540
UAE DIRHAMS5.29064.4049
VIETNAMESE DONG33652.600027342.7000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22270.0000
US DOLLARS1.44050.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.94620.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.88420.0000
JAPANESE YEN162.35400.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.04120.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.58090.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.43360.0000