Cookies on the RBS International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 23/09/2018. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23201.0780
US DOLLARS1.44661.2695
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.98971.7301
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.55030.4789
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.90102.4241
BRAZILIAN REAL6.09804.8457
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.99501.7360
BULGARIAN LEV2.47142.0025
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.86401.6203
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.20491.0157
CHILEAN PESOS983.5620811.2260
CHINESE YUAN10.16348.2351
COLOMBIAN PESO4477.76003638.1800
COSTA RICAN COLON880.3370671.6250
CROATIAN KUNA9.21337.6219
CZECH KORUNA32.301926.0290
DANISH KRONER9.04667.9315
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS73.012160.4009
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.90213.1861
FIJI DOLLARS2.94192.5733
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC150.8910122.5990
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL11.39019.2544
HONG KONG DOLLARS11.17859.8319
HUGARIAN FORINTS401.2250330.0980
ICELANDIC KRONA163.5870134.3750
INDONESIAN RUPIAH22657.300018072.7000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.21294.4476
JAMAICAN DOLLARS201.3530162.7000
JAPANESE YEN160.9240139.3680
JORDANIAN DINARS1.03570.8731
KENYAN SHILLINGS147.0700123.9710
KUWAITI DINARS0.44160.3843
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.03915.1920
MAURITIAN RUPEES50.259741.0907
MEXICAN PESOS27.468122.5475
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2695
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.641411.5332
NEW TURKISH LIRA9.33387.9856
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.22451.8819
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.772310.1756
OMANI RIALS0.55200.4821
PAKISTANI RUPEE181.6310147.5750
PERU NEW SOL5.03383.8404
PHILIPPINES PISO78.863367.9091
POLISH ZLOTY5.35164.3850
QATAR RIYALS5.22004.3922
ROMANIAN LEU5.77264.8805
RUSSIAN RUBLE95.078779.1735
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.39274.7637
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.97871.7116
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND21.243717.9902
SOUTH KOREAN WON1631.53001345.6600
SRI LANKAN RUPEE250.3720203.4270
SWEDISH KRONA12.453911.0727
SWISS FRANCS1.40031.2068
TAIWAN DOLLAR44.852037.9203
THAI BAHTS47.216939.2224
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.53587.9884
UAE DIRHAMS5.38114.4802
VIETNAMESE DONG34630.400028137.2000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23140.0000
US DOLLARS1.46510.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS2.00330.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.86830.0000
JAPANESE YEN164.12000.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.10840.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND20.50690.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.40030.0000