Cookies on the RBS International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 22/01/2018. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23641.0818
US DOLLARS1.51311.3280
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.89181.6450
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.57560.5009
BARBADOS DOLLARS3.03452.5356
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.55331.2621
BRAZILIAN REAL4.98183.9587
BRUNEI RINGGITS2.02751.7643
BULGARIAN LEV2.48052.0098
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.87971.6340
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.25271.0560
CHILEAN PESOS926.2730763.9750
CHINESE YUAN9.93988.0539
COLOMBIAN PESO4429.60003599.0500
COSTA RICAN COLON902.3140688.3910
CROATIAN KUNA9.25287.6546
CZECH KORUNA32.182125.9324
DANISH KRONER9.06077.9440
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS72.980160.3744
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR4.06803.3216
FIJI DOLLARS2.92162.5555
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC150.5360122.3100
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL11.38599.2511
HONG KONG DOLLARS11.656010.2519
HUGARIAN FORINTS384.8460316.6230
ICELANDIC KRONA159.4880131.0080
INDONESIAN RUPIAH21259.400016957.7000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.20174.4380
JAMAICAN DOLLARS192.0680155.1980
JAPANESE YEN166.0980143.8500
JORDANIAN DINARS1.08160.9117
KENYAN SHILLINGS156.9680132.3150
KUWAITI DINARS0.45860.3990
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.01295.1695
MAURITIAN RUPEES50.340741.1569
MEXICAN PESOS28.378623.2949
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.3280
MOROCCAN DIRHAM14.070511.8960
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.84465.0004
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.13061.8024
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.837910.2323
OMANI RIALS0.57740.5043
PAKISTANI RUPEE171.6580139.4720
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.77544.0623
PERU NEW SOL5.13283.9159
PHILIPPINES PISO77.456466.6976
POLISH ZLOTY5.21474.2728
QATAR RIYALS5.45974.5940
ROMANIAN LEU5.80024.9038
RUSSIAN RUBLE84.658670.4965
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.64044.9825
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.99931.7294
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.757215.8845
SOUTH KOREAN WON1628.64001343.2800
SRI LANKAN RUPEE238.9010194.1070
SWEDISH KRONA11.890410.5717
SWISS FRANCS1.46441.2621
TAIWAN DOLLAR44.751637.8355
THAI BAHTS48.672040.4311
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.94458.3308
UAE DIRHAMS5.62794.6857
VIETNAMESE DONG35275.500028661.3000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23580.0000
US DOLLARS1.53250.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.90480.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.88400.0000
JAPANESE YEN169.39700.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.01930.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.10660.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.46440.0000