Cookies on the RBS International website

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can set your own preferences here.


Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 27/05/2017. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.26031.1027
US DOLLARS1.41231.2395
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.89021.6437
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.53750.4677
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.83222.3666
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.44981.1780
BRAZILIAN REAL4.74423.7700
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.97271.7166
BULGARIAN LEV2.52822.0485
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.89151.6442
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.16920.9856
CHILEAN PESOS952.9510785.9790
CHINESE YUAN9.95608.0670
COLOMBIAN PESO4197.76003410.6800
COSTA RICAN COLON872.8450665.9090
CROATIAN KUNA9.42477.7968
CZECH KORUNA34.128627.5010
DANISH KRONER9.23328.0951
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS67.096555.5071
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.79563.0992
FIJI DOLLARS2.78832.4390
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC153.1610124.4430
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL10.64478.6488
HONG KONG DOLLARS10.84139.5353
HUGARIAN FORINTS390.0380320.8940
ICELANDIC KRONA145.5550119.5630
INDONESIAN RUPIAH19835.600015821.9000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.08884.3417
JAMAICAN DOLLARS187.8240151.7680
JAPANESE YEN156.5510135.5810
JORDANIAN DINARS1.01160.8527
KENYAN SHILLINGS147.0920123.9900
KUWAITI DINARS0.43230.3762
LEBANON POUND1949.13001949.1300
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.09865.2432
MAURITIAN RUPEES49.787940.7050
MEXICAN PESOS26.194221.5018
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2395
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.879111.7342
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.13514.3933
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.05601.7393
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.708410.1203
OMANI RIALS0.53900.4707
PAKISTANI RUPEE151.7980123.3360
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.36763.7154
PERU NEW SOL4.85533.7042
PHILIPPINES PISO71.036361.1692
POLISH ZLOTY5.32064.3596
QATAR RIYALS5.09774.2893
ROMANIAN LEU5.77304.8808
RUSSIAN RUBLE78.469465.3427
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.26484.6507
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.95631.6922
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.504915.6708
SOUTH KOREAN WON1594.38001315.0200
SRI LANKAN RUPEE221.5060179.9740
SWEDISH KRONA11.986210.6569
SWISS FRANCS1.38361.1924
TAIWAN DOLLAR42.839536.2189
THAI BAHTS48.716040.4677
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.40787.8811
UAE DIRHAMS5.25344.3739
VIETNAMESE DONG32922.400026749.4000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.25970.0000
US DOLLARS1.43040.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.90320.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.89580.0000
JAPANESE YEN159.66000.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.94860.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND17.86310.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.38360.0000