Cookies on the RBS International website

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can set your own preferences here.


Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 27/03/2017. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.26081.1032
US DOLLARS1.36101.1945
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.78571.5528
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.51760.4504
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.72942.2807
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.39721.1352
BRAZILIAN REAL4.37083.4732
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.92271.6731
BULGARIAN LEV2.52932.0494
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.81871.5809
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.12680.9499
CHILEAN PESOS906.8420747.9490
CHINESE YUAN9.61557.7912
COLOMBIAN PESO4047.68003288.7400
COSTA RICAN COLON793.1030605.0730
CROATIAN KUNA9.41827.7914
CZECH KORUNA34.938428.1535
DANISH KRONER9.23188.0939
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS64.317353.2080
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.65782.9867
FIJI DOLLARS2.68622.3497
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC153.5660124.7720
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL10.26108.3371
HONG KONG DOLLARS10.41579.1609
HUGARIAN FORINTS393.2170323.5100
ICELANDIC KRONA154.0220126.5180
INDONESIAN RUPIAH19142.700015269.3000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS4.99084.2581
JAMAICAN DOLLARS179.5800145.1070
JAPANESE YEN149.9580129.8710
JORDANIAN DINARS0.97260.8199
KENYAN SHILLINGS141.2590119.0730
KUWAITI DINARS0.41810.3638
LEBANON POUND2068.73001762.6000
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.07775.2253
MAURITIAN RUPEES48.673539.7939
MEXICAN PESOS25.892221.2539
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.1945
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.678711.5647
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.03874.3108
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.98551.6797
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.51219.9507
OMANI RIALS0.51890.4532
PAKISTANI RUPEE146.4120118.9600
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.20263.5750
PERU NEW SOL4.65563.5519
PHILIPPINES PISO68.979659.3982
POLISH ZLOTY5.44154.4587
QATAR RIYALS4.91224.1332
ROMANIAN LEU5.77894.8858
RUSSIAN RUBLE76.825363.9736
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.07324.4814
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.90681.6494
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND17.243514.6026
SOUTH KOREAN WON1533.59001264.8800
SRI LANKAN RUPEE211.5360171.8730
SWEDISH KRONA11.746210.4435
SWISS FRANCS1.36061.1726
TAIWAN DOLLAR41.635435.2009
THAI BAHTS47.435039.4036
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.05237.5833
UAE DIRHAMS5.06234.2148
VIETNAMESE DONG31865.100025890.4000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.26020.0000
US DOLLARS1.37850.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.79800.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.82280.0000
JAPANESE YEN152.93700.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.88180.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND16.64540.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.36060.0000