Cookies on the RBS International website

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can set your own preferences here.


Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 18/11/2017. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22231.0695
US DOLLARS1.43891.2628
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.89641.6490
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.54870.4774
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.88572.4113
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.47721.2002
BRAZILIAN REAL4.82963.8378
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.96931.7136
BULGARIAN LEV2.45191.9867
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.83321.5935
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.19131.0042
CHILEAN PESOS913.8480753.7270
CHINESE YUAN9.79077.9331
COLOMBIAN PESO4444.16003610.8800
COSTA RICAN COLON858.0120654.5930
CROATIAN KUNA9.30887.7009
CZECH KORUNA32.046625.8232
DANISH KRONER8.95557.8517
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS68.511556.6777
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.86743.1578
FIJI DOLLARS2.90162.5381
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC149.2490121.2650
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL10.81288.7854
HONG KONG DOLLARS11.07089.7371
HUGARIAN FORINTS384.6480316.4600
ICELANDIC KRONA152.6330125.3770
INDONESIAN RUPIAH20563.300016402.4000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.10224.3531
JAMAICAN DOLLARS185.9640150.2660
JAPANESE YEN161.1080139.5280
JORDANIAN DINARS1.02860.8670
KENYAN SHILLINGS150.3900126.7700
KUWAITI DINARS0.43850.3816
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.06535.2146
MAURITIAN RUPEES49.556040.5153
MEXICAN PESOS27.820622.8369
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2628
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.669911.5573
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.69684.8739
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.15241.8209
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.751410.1575
OMANI RIALS0.54900.4794
PAKISTANI RUPEE155.3240126.2000
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.51283.8389
PERU NEW SOL4.93353.7638
PHILIPPINES PISO73.699563.4625
POLISH ZLOTY5.24354.2964
QATAR RIYALS5.19284.3694
ROMANIAN LEU5.70964.8272
RUSSIAN RUBLE85.076270.8443
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.36384.7382
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.95351.6898
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND20.821817.6329
SOUTH KOREAN WON1588.29001310.0000
SRI LANKAN RUPEE226.8930184.3500
SWEDISH KRONA11.843510.5300
SWISS FRANCS1.43661.2381
TAIWAN DOLLAR43.602236.8637
THAI BAHTS47.850339.7485
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.45707.9223
UAE DIRHAMS5.35214.4560
VIETNAMESE DONG33548.400027258.1000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.22170.0000
US DOLLARS1.45740.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.90940.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.83740.0000
JAPANESE YEN164.30800.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.04000.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND20.09960.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.43660.0000