Cookies on the RBS International website

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can set your own preferences here.


Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 23/04/2017. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.29811.1358
US DOLLARS1.39691.2260
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.85641.6142
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.53170.4627
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.80142.3409
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.43401.1652
BRAZILIAN REAL4.50813.5823
BRUNEI RINGGITS1.96861.7130
BULGARIAN LEV2.60422.1101
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.88201.6360
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.15650.9748
CHILEAN PESOS915.0710754.7360
CHINESE YUAN9.86827.9959
COLOMBIAN PESO4112.64003341.5200
COSTA RICAN COLON817.9860624.0560
CROATIAN KUNA9.74158.0589
CZECH KORUNA35.929628.9522
DANISH KRONER9.50658.3348
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS66.309354.8559
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.75433.0654
FIJI DOLLARS2.79202.4421
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC158.1180128.4710
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL10.51158.5406
HONG KONG DOLLARS10.70259.4132
HUGARIAN FORINTS410.0800337.3840
ICELANDIC KRONA156.9790128.9470
INDONESIAN RUPIAH19641.600015667.3000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.15444.3976
JAMAICAN DOLLARS184.2280148.8630
JAPANESE YEN151.0730130.8370
JORDANIAN DINARS0.99850.8417
KENYAN SHILLINGS145.6190122.7480
KUWAITI DINARS0.42940.3736
LEBANON POUND2124.70001810.2900
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.19995.3303
MAURITIAN RUPEES49.971140.8547
MEXICAN PESOS26.549421.7934
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2260
MOROCCAN DIRHAM14.067211.8932
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.22334.4688
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.04341.7287
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.929310.3113
OMANI RIALS0.53310.4655
PAKISTANI RUPEE150.1440121.9920
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.32023.6750
PERU NEW SOL4.78033.6470
PHILIPPINES PISO70.125960.3853
POLISH ZLOTY5.59774.5866
QATAR RIYALS5.04224.2426
ROMANIAN LEU5.93355.0165
RUSSIAN RUBLE77.783364.7713
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.20734.5999
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.95251.6889
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.685915.8241
SOUTH KOREAN WON1601.57001320.9400
SRI LANKAN RUPEE217.9030177.0460
SWEDISH KRONA12.225010.8692
SWISS FRANCS1.40141.2078
TAIWAN DOLLAR42.775736.1649
THAI BAHTS48.460540.2554
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.27717.7717
UAE DIRHAMS5.19584.3259
VIETNAMESE DONG32689.400026560.1000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.29750.0000
US DOLLARS1.41480.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.86910.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.88630.0000
JAPANESE YEN154.07400.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.93670.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND18.03770.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.40140.0000