Cookies on the RBS International website

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can set your own preferences here.


Exchange rates

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 24/09/2017. You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23641.0818
US DOLLARS1.47351.2932
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.85971.6171
BAHRAINIAN DINARS0.56100.4882
BARBADOS DOLLARS2.95502.4692
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR1.51271.2290
BRAZILIAN REAL4.73543.7629
BRUNEI RINGGITS2.00911.7483
BULGARIAN LEV2.47992.0094
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.81711.5796
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS1.21991.0283
CHILEAN PESOS927.1320764.6840
CHINESE YUAN9.97178.0797
COLOMBIAN PESO4403.84003578.1200
COSTA RICAN COLON891.0140679.7710
CROATIAN KUNA9.31487.7059
CZECH KORUNA33.036626.6210
DANISH KRONER9.05617.9399
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS69.826057.7652
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR3.96013.2335
FIJI DOLLARS2.84172.4857
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC150.4910122.2740
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL11.03498.9659
HONG KONG DOLLARS11.33189.9667
HUGARIAN FORINTS386.2320317.7630
ICELANDIC KRONA162.5560133.5280
INDONESIAN RUPIAH20651.700016472.9000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS5.21654.4506
JAMAICAN DOLLARS197.8590159.8770
JAPANESE YEN163.9330141.9750
JORDANIAN DINARS1.05330.8878
KENYAN SHILLINGS153.5290129.4160
KUWAITI DINARS0.44850.3903
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS6.24235.3667
MAURITIAN RUPEES49.742440.6678
MEXICAN PESOS26.593021.8291
MINT US DOLLARS0.00001.2932
MOROCCAN DIRHAM13.894411.7471
NEW TURKISH LIRA5.28294.5198
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS2.06551.7474
NORWEGIAN KRONER11.46749.9120
OMANI RIALS0.56240.4911
PAKISTANI RUPEE159.2080129.3570
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA4.58533.9005
PERU NEW SOL5.05133.8537
PHILIPPINES PISO75.801465.2725
POLISH ZLOTY5.34594.3803
QATAR RIYALS5.31904.4756
ROMANIAN LEU5.72364.8391
RUSSIAN RUBLE84.594070.4428
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS5.49294.8522
SINGAPORE DOLLARS1.99281.7238
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND19.880216.8355
SOUTH KOREAN WON1684.25001389.1500
SRI LANKAN RUPEE230.9850187.6750
SWEDISH KRONA11.508010.2317
SWISS FRANCS1.44251.2432
TAIWAN DOLLAR44.869837.9354
THAI BAHTS49.249240.9106
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR9.85738.2577
UAE DIRHAMS5.48104.5634
VIETNAMESE DONG34384.000027937.0000


Travellers Cheques


CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO1.23580.0000
US DOLLARS1.49240.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS1.87240.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS1.82130.0000
JAPANESE YEN167.18900.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS1.95760.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND19.19070.0000
SWISS FRANCS1.44250.0000